Cetaphil Singapore · Content engine · AI search (GEO) insights

From July, AI crawlers visited the Cetaphil content site 2.2× as often as in March to May

advancing-skin-health-science.com · server logs, 31 Mar to 11 Oct 2026 · verified AI traffic only

2.2×
AI crawler requests per day: 39 from 31 Mar–29 May, 85 from 20 Jul–11 Oct
7
AI companies crawling: Anthropic, OpenAI, Meta, Google, Amazon, Perplexity, DuckDuckGo
94%
of the site’s current pages fetched by AI (179 of 191), in 6 languages
22 of 25
live Cetaphil SA articles already fetched by AI crawlers
38
times ChatGPT opened the site while answering someone

Verified AI crawler requests per day, by company

Crawling arrives in waves after new content goes live, such as the translated sections in May and the first Cetaphil SA articles in September. Across the period, 9,500 verified AI requests came from 7 companies.

AnthropicOpenAIMetaGoogleAmazonPerplexityOther

Average verified AI requests per day, by week

No log export050100150200250AprMayJunJulAugSepOctTranslated sections go liveSA articles 1–10 go liveSA articles 11–25 go live
View the data
Week ofDays of logsAnthropicOpenAIMetaGoogleAmazonPerplexityOtherPer day
30 Mar60113016504047
6 Apr709600021017
13 Apr78670104011
20 Apr70802200012
27 Apr7034130306
4 May701510200022
11 May708602900016
18 May73402180325000126
25 May5408171017000119
20 Jul720426705740076
27 Jul76026503611800117
3 Aug7220144041120069
10 Aug725010602490058
17 Aug7223450280040
24 Aug725212303200057
31 Aug725527469711714300212
7 Sep75292463538917400199
14 Sep715965132156136076
21 Sep71891321120103052
28 Sep7151020361122027
5 Oct70890467362439

Pages fetched by AI crawlers, cumulative

AI crawlers had fetched 41 pages in the first week of logs and 179 by October. Of the 191 pages the site has served since 20 Jul, 179 (94%) have been fetched by AI.

Distinct pages fetched by verified AI crawlers, cumulative. Dashed where there was no log export.

No log export0100200AprMayJunJulAugSepOct179 pages41
View the data
By end of week ofPages fetched by AI
30 Mar41
6 Apr42
13 Apr42
20 Apr42
27 Apr42
4 May42
11 May44
18 May101
25 May152
20 Jul152
27 Jul152
3 Aug152
10 Aug152
17 Aug152
24 Aug152
31 Aug153
7 Sep165
14 Sep167
21 Sep167
28 Sep167
5 Oct179

AI crawlers by number of requests

Ten verified crawlers from seven companies. OpenAI’s ChatGPT search crawler, OAI-SearchBot, visited on 140 of the 144 days with logs.

ClaudeBotAnthropic · Model training3,654GPTBotOpenAI · Model training1,995Meta-ExternalAgentMeta · Model training1,196GoogleOtherGoogle · Research and AI products1,112AmazonbotAmazon · Alexa and Amazon AI735OAI-SearchBotOpenAI · ChatGPT search index641PerplexityBotPerplexity · Answer index123ChatGPT-UserOpenAI · Opens pages while answering people38DuckAssistBotDuckDuckGo · AI-assisted answers4Perplexity-UserPerplexity · Opens pages while answering people2
View the data
CrawlerCompanyPurposeRequestsActive daysPages
ClaudeBotAnthropicAnthropic model training3,65483155
GPTBotOpenAIOpenAI model training1,99511899
Meta-ExternalAgentMetaMeta AI model training1,19627163
GoogleOtherGoogleGoogle research and AI products1,11247102
AmazonbotAmazonAlexa and Amazon AI73569111
OAI-SearchBotOpenAIChatGPT search index64114021
PerplexityBotPerplexityPerplexity answer index123197
ChatGPT-UserOpenAIChatGPT opening a page while answering a person38263
DuckAssistBotDuckDuckGoDuckDuckGo AI-assisted answers411
Perplexity-UserPerplexityPerplexity opening a page while answering a person222

Cetaphil SA articles: time to first AI visit

25 of the 30 articles are live, and 22 have already been fetched by AI crawlers. Articles 1–10 (live 7 Sep–11 Sep): 10 of 10 fetched by AI, median first AI visit after about 2 hours. Articles 11–25 (live 5 Oct–9 Oct): 12 of 15 fetched by AI, median first AI visit after about 4 days.

AnthropicOpenAIMetaGoogleAmazonPerplexityOther
#ArticleLiveFirst AI visitAI crawlersVerified AI fetches
01Why Is My Skin Rough and Bumpy — and How Do Exfoliating Acids Actually Smooth It?7 Sep2 hours 512
02Why Is the Skin on My Arms and Legs Rough and Bumpy — and How Do You Smooth It?7 Sep2 hours 58
03Chemical vs Physical Exfoliation: Which Is Gentler for Sensitive Skin?
ChatGPT opened this article 15 times while answering people
7 Sep3 hours 964
04Why Is My Skin Still Rough Even After Moisturising?7 Sep2 hours 610
05Why Does My Skin Get Bumpy After Shaving — and How Do I Stop It?7 Sep1 hour 512
06What Are "Strawberry Legs" — and How Do You Smooth Them?7 Sep46 hours 614
07Why Do I Get Bumps on My Arms When It's Hot?8 Sep13 hours 58
08Does Singapore's Climate Make Your Skin Rougher?9 SepFirst visitor 58
09Is Sunscreen Making My Skin Bumpy?10 Sep31 hours 57
10Is Air-Conditioning Drying Out Your Skin?11 SepFirst visitor 58
11Rough Skin or Eczema? How to Tell the Difference5 Oct101 hours 11
12"Chicken Skin", "Sandpaper Skin", "Strawberry Legs" — What Do These Names Actually Mean?5 Oct114 hours 11
13Are Face Scrubs Actually Bad for Your Skin?5 OctNot yet 00
14Are You Over-Exfoliating? The Signs — and How to Recover5 Oct94 hours 11
15How Often Should You Exfoliate? Face vs Body5 Oct131 hours 11
16Brushes, Cloths and Mitts: Which Exfoliating Tools Are Safe for Sensitive Skin?5 Oct98 hours 11
17What Does Salicylic Acid Actually Do to Your Skin?5 OctNot yet 00
18Can You Use Salicylic Acid on Your Body — and Should It Be the Same Product?5 OctNot yet 00
19Is Salicylic Acid Too Harsh for Sensitive Skin?5 Oct98 hours 11
20BHA vs AHA: What's the Difference, and Which One Do You Need?5 Oct92 hours 22
21Oily by Lunchtime? Why Salicylic Acid Suits Singapore's Climate5 Oct135 hours 11
22What Is Mandelic Acid — and Why Is It Called the Gentle AHA?7 Oct67 hours 11
23Why Mandelic Acid Suits Deeper Skin Tones7 Oct46 hours 11
24What Is a PHA — and Why Is It the Gentlest Exfoliating Acid?9 Oct17 hours 11
25The Exfoliating Acid That Also Hydrates: What Gluconolactone Does9 Oct41 hours 11

ChatGPT opening the site while answering people

When ChatGPT answers a question it can open a page to read it. That request is the closest log signal that content is being used in an answer.

ChatGPT page opens per week

04812AprMayJunJulAugSepOct711
View the data
Week ofChatGPT page opens
30 Mar0
6 Apr0
13 Apr0
20 Apr0
27 Apr0
4 May0
11 May1
18 May7
25 May2
20 Jul0
27 Jul1
3 Aug1
10 Aug0
17 Aug1
24 Aug0
31 Aug0
7 Sep1
14 Sep1
21 Sep2
28 Sep10
5 Oct11
38page opens
26different days
11in the final week, the most of any week

Pages ChatGPT opened

  • Home page22
  • Chemical vs Physical Exfoliation: Which Is Gentler for Sensitive Skin? (SA article 03)15
  • The $15 vs $150 moisturizer guide1

Share of pages fetched by AI, by language

Every language section is at least 85% covered. Measured against pages the site has served since 20 Jul.

English71 of 79 · 90%Thai22 of 26 · 85%Malay28 of 28 · 100%Vietnamese20 of 20 · 100%Chinese (Simplified)19 of 19 · 100%Chinese (Traditional)19 of 19 · 100%
View the data
LanguagePages servedFetched by AIShare
English797190%
Thai262285%
Malay2828100%
Vietnamese2020100%
Chinese (Simplified)1919100%
Chinese (Traditional)1919100%

Next

Figures count only requests verified as coming from each AI company – through its published crawler IP ranges or its own network. Requests that only claimed to be an AI crawler are excluded. Logs cover 144 days between 31 Mar and 11 Oct 2026; there was no log export for 30 May–19 Jul, shown as grey bands. Prepared by Ai-ssistance.